2012 Club Round 3

Andre Teixeira, Club Round 3 – D’bah

Club Round three, in honour of Michael Peterson,  held on Sunday 1st of April 2012 at D’bah, provided competitors with punchy 2-4ft peaks.

The day started on a sombre note with black armbands issued to all members and a minutes silence held to honour Kirra legend Michael Peterson who passed away three days earlier on the 29th March 2012.

MP must have been looking down upon the event favourably as clean, offshore, 2 – 4ft peaks peeled off the centre bank at D’bah allowing competitors to showcase their barrel riding skills early on the low tide.

Best barrel of the day went to Junior surfer Tom Halloran who dropped deep into a clean 4ft tube for an excellent score and a first round heat win. Other first round winners in the hotly contested Cadet & Junior divisions were Korbin, Blaine, Kurt F, Nathan, Max, Coby & Chris.

Conditions remained solid for the early heats of the Opens which also saw some fantastic surfing from first round winners Lance & Andre.

As the tide came in the conditions remained highly contestable and lots of fun, so much so that 11 times world champion Mr Robert Kelly Slater turned up to surf in the contest area, much to the surprise of the cadet semi finalists and all the KSC groms on the beach who proceeded to cheer & applaud every move Kelly made on a wave.

Inspired by both MP & the surfing of KS, the finalists in all divisions surfed phenomenally with many close results and even a count back or two to determine the eventual placings in each division.

Korbin Hutchings, Max Tobin & Blaine Robinson all showed their strong skills & stamina to progress through the rounds to make the finals of both the Junior (20 & under) & Cadet (16 & under) divisions with Korbin winning both, Max placing 2nd & 3rd and Blaine 4th & 2nd respectively in each division.

Jai Ross once again dominated the Grommet (13 & Under) division, taking out the win, with his work getting tougher as the year progresses with more Grommet surfers joining the club to compete in this division each club round.

In the Opens division, Andre & Lance continued their dominance from the early rounds placing 1st & 2nd respectively in the final followed by Coby 3rd & Matt 4th.

The Masters division, which is also growing in number each round, saw some tricky conditions for the old boys in the early heats, with some complaining they were unable to even get a wave during their heat in the sucky, high performance conditions. However those that managed to make the finals battled a close one with Jess taking out 1st place closely followed by Hugh in 2nd & Mike 3rd.

The day finished with another tribute to MP, by KSC members & their families, with a final prayer and the placing of a flower wreath in the ocean which was quickly whisked out to sea by the outgoing tide, searching for a large wave to ride in.

Final results, Club Round 3, for each division were;

Grommets; 1st – Jai Ross, 2nd – Blair, 3rd – Blake Horsey, 4th – Quinn B

Cadets; 1st – Korbin Hutchings, 2nd – Blain Robinson, 3rd – Max Tobin, 4th – Nathan Still

Juniors; 1st – Korbin Hutchings, 2nd – Max Tobin, 3rd – Coby Perkovich, 4th – Blain Robinson

Opens; 1st – Andre Teixeira, 2nd – Lance Wheeler, 3rd – Coby Perkovich , 4th – Matt Hawkins

Masters; 1st – Jess Hawkins, 2nd – Hugh Peirpoint, 3rd – Mike Tobin

Highest placed female surfer; Brittani Nicholl

Best barrel; Tom Halloran

Emerging Grom Awards; Blair & Quinn

Next Club Round Saturday 5th May 2012. Meet at D’bah hill from 6.30am for a 7.30am start for the Groms, Cadet & Junior divisions with Opens & Masters to be signed on before a 10am start.

Photos below from Club Round 3 – taken by Dave Still & Mike Tobin KSC