2012 Club Round 4

Jai Ross, Club Round 4 – D’bah

D’bah’s “off the wall” bank turned it on for club round 4, held on Saturday 5th of May 2012, with consistent 3 – 4ft sets producing high performance waves for competitors to show off their talents.

The early high tide and offshore wind produced some nice cylindrical tubes for the cadets & juniors to practice their barrel riding skills, with some competitors getting nicely slotted straight from the take off.

Best ‘almost’ barrel of the day went to young cadet surfer Jack Sullivan who was nicely covered by the curtain of a 4ft spitter before the wave sucked from under him to pitch Jack over the falls providing the best wipeout of the day also.

The testing conditions saw the usual suspects emerge as first round winners in the Cadet & Junior divisions with Max, Blaine, Korbin, Jayden, Coby, Dylan, Bayely & Tom all progressing.

Other Cadets progressing straight through to round 3 included Brodie, Jai, Blair & Bayley

The Cadet repacharge round gave a 2nd chance to those knocked in the 1st round with Dylan & Nathan making the most of the opportunity to progress on to round 3.

Once again Korbin & Max demonstrated their skills and fitness in both the Junior & Cadet divisions making the finals of each, with Korbin emerging the winner of both divisions in a close contest with Max who placed 2nd in both finals. Dylan also surfed well through the rounds to make his first final of the year placing 3rd in the Cadet division.

Jai again dominated the Grommet (13 & Under) division, taking out the win and then backed it up with a 4th in the Cadets final. The improvement in Jai’s contest surfing is beginning to see him as a threat to some of the older cadets and if he keeps improving it won’t be long before he is challenging to win the older division.

The open division saw some hot surfing & nice barrels from the likes of Matt, Sam, Coby, Tom & Addison with Sam’s speed turns giving him the win, from Matt who was a close 2nd & Coby 3rd.

Tom Halloran also competed in two finals placing 4th in the Opens division and 3rd in the Juniors just edging out Bayley who took home 4th in that division.

The Masters division saw the five finalists battle to stay on their feet in the sucky low tide conditions, with many great wipeouts enjoyed by the families on the beach and many sore masters bodies emerging from the water after the final. Matt Buttel managed to catch the longest waves & string some turns together to emerge the victor in this division from Phil, Mike, Paul & Dave who took out the next 4 places.

Thanks also to Volcom for providing KSC with a new marquee for our judges use at each club round, as well as the gift vouchers which were well received by the finalists of each division.

Final results, Club Round 4, for each division were;

Grommets; 1st – Jai Ross, 2nd – Blair, 3rd – Quinn B, 4th – Blake Horsey

Cadets; 1st – Korbin Hutchings, 2nd – Max Tobin, 3rd – Dylan Totten, 4th – Jai Ross

Juniors; 1st – Korbin Hutchings, 2nd – Max Tobin, 3rd – Tom Halloran, 4th – Bayley Thomas

Opens; 1st – Sam Watson, 2nd – Matt Hawkins, 3rd – Coby Perkovich , 4th – Tom Halloran

Masters; 1st – Matt Buttel, 2nd – Phil , 3rd – Mike Tobin, 4th – Paul Ross

Next Club Round Sunday 27th May 2012. Meet at D’bah hill from 6.30am for a 7.30am start for the Groms, Cadet & Junior divisions with Opens & Masters to be signed on before a 10am start.

Photos below from Club Round 4 – taken by Dave Still & Mike Tobin KSC