2012 Club Round 5

Nathan Still, Club Round 5 – D’Bah

A new swell greeted competitors at D’bah as they turned out for club round 5 on Sunday 27th of May 2012. Once again the “off the wall” bank produced the goods with peeling 3-4ft waves & offshore winds, leading to some high performance surfing across all divisions.  

The large field of cadets & juniors dominated the peak early in the day, with some of the younger surfers showing that they too can find the green room with the likes of Blair, Jai & Nathan pulling into some nice barrels.

Meanwhile some of the more experienced campaigners like Tom, Max, Korbin, Dextar, Blaine & Bayley used the speed generated by the steep walls to demonstrate their ability to throw down some power hacks in the critical sections of the wave, resulting in high scores being awarded by the judges for their efforts.

That experience paid off for the first round winners in the Cadet & Junior divisions with Korbin, Bayley, Max, Nathan, Coby & Blaine all progressing.

Other Cadets progressing straight through to round 3 included Lewis, Pauly & Jack who all surfed extremely well to make it all the way through to the semis.

The Cadet repacharge saw Blake, Blair, Kurt & Dylan all making the most of their 2nd chance opportunity to also progress to round 3.

Some very close semi’s, with a couple decided by count backs, determined the finalists of both the Cadet & Junior divisions with Korbin again competing in both finals (finishing with two 2nds) joined by Nathan as the only other dual finalist, who came 3rd in both divisions.

The winner of the Cadets division was Max, who put on a great show for the judges and was determined to make amends for getting knocked out at the semi stage of the Juniors. The Junior division winner was Dextar who also posted some high scoring waves during his close tussle with the other Junior finalists.

Although Blair was nipping at his heels, Jai once again dominated the Grommet division with his stylish surfing delivering him another win. It is now highly unlikely that any other grommet will catch Jai in the Grommet point score this year as he has won this division four times in a row.

The open division saw some hot surfing with some big airs & hacks laid down by all competitors with Tom taking his first finals win of the season from Coby followed by Dextar then Matt in what was a close final.

The Masters division saw a couple of heats of old boys battling it out against each other for the bragging rights of reaching the final. Phil eventually picked off the best set waves to take his first final win of the year beating Dave, Terry & Mike who all got some great waves during the final but were unable to match Phil’s flair.

Thanks again to Volcom for the gift vouchers & other prizes which were shared across the finalists of each division.

Final results, Club Round 5, for each division were;

Grommets; 1st – Jai Ross, 2nd – Blair, 3rd – Blake Horsey, 4th – Luke Vidler

Cadets; 1st – Max Tobin, 2nd – Korbin Hutchings,  3rd – Nathan Still, 4th – Blaine Robinson

Juniors; 1st – Dextar Muskens, 2nd – Korbin Hutchings, 3rd – Nathan Still, 4th – Coby Perkovich

Opens; 1st – Tom Halloran, 2nd – Coby Perkovich,  3rd – Dextar Muskens, 4th – Matt Hawkins

Masters; 1st – Phil Brown, 2nd – Dave Still , 3rd – Terry Robinson, 4th – Mike Tobin

Next Club Round Sunday 19th August 2012. Meet at D’bah hill from 6.30am for a 7.30am start for the Groms, Cadet & Junior divisions with Opens & Masters to be signed on before a 10am start.

Photos below from Club Round 5 – taken by Dave Still & Mike Tobin KSC