2013 Presentation & Christmas Party

2013 Club round Pointscore Trophies

The 2013 Kirra Surfriders Club annual presentation and Christmas party was held at the Kirra Sports club on Saturday 21 December 2013. Members, parents and friends had a great afternoon celebrating a fantastic year for the club as well as congratulating all our pointscore division winners and placegetters as well as those receiving perpetual trophies.

Final pointscore results for 2013, for each division were;

Grommets (best 5 results from 7 rounds surfed); 1st – Luke Vidler, 2nd – Seth Johnson, 3rd – Jarrah Potts, 4th – Lucas Zions

Cadets (best 6 results from 8 rounds surfed); 1st – Blaine Robinson, 2nd – Jai Ross, 3rd – Josh Atkins, 4th – Dylan Totten

Juniors (best 6 results from 8 rounds surfed); 1st – Max Tobin, 2nd – Blaine Robinson, 3rd – Dylan Totten, 4th – Jai Ross

Opens (best 5 results from 7 rounds surfed); 1st – Max Tobin, 2nd – Dextar Muskens, 3rd – Travis Coleman, 4th – Mitch Duggan

Masters (best 5 results from 6 rounds surfed); 1st – Paul Ross, 2nd – Mike Tobin, 3rd – Hugh Pierpont, 4th – Phil Brown

Open Club Champion for 2013 to represent the club at the National Finals of the Jim Beam Board riders Cup – Andre Teixeira, won $500 from Jim Beam

Andre placed 1st & 4th at the two Open club championship rounds for a points total of 835 to win the Club Championship.

2nd place was Sam Clift with a 2nd & 3rd and 795 points

3rd place was Mitch Duggan with a 2nd & 4th and 765 points

Michael Peterson Trophy for the 3rd placed Junior division surfer – Dylan Totten

Wild card entries to the 1 star ASP sanctioned MP Classic, 2 – 3 February 2014, awarded to the top two ranked juniors for 2013 – Max Tobin & Blaine Robinson

Best Judge 2013 – Phil Brown

Best Junior Club man for 2013 – Paul Posadas

Best Adult Clubman or women for 2013 – Jointly to Terry and Amy Robinson

Most Improved Surfer – Ashlee Spence – 5th in U18 girls at the 2013 Australian Junior Surfing titles and winner of the Mark Richards shield for U19 pairs girls representing her school Banora point

Most outstanding result, outside of club rounds, for a club surfer – Brittani Nicholl – 9th Swatch Girls Pro France and finished 2013 ranked 24th in the world for women

Most outstanding result for a member – Mick Fanning – 2013 ASP World Champion, becomes only the 2nd Australian to have 3 or more world titles.