2012 Club Round 2

Korbin Hutchings, Club Round 2 – D’bah

Club Round two held on Sunday 11th of March 2012 was held at D’bah which offered competitors 2-3ft peaks to show off their talents.

The early start saw the high tide, offshore conditions, provide fun, rippable peaks for the heats of the cadets & juniors. First round winners and early standouts in these divisions were Jai, Korbin, Nathan, Josh, Dextar, Max & Blaine  .

Conditions were still ideal for the early heats of the Opens which saw some explosive surfing from the likes of Sam Clift, Cam & Sam Watson

However when it was time for the finals of all divisions the tide had run out and the wind turned onshore which pushed down the size of the waves requiring the finalists to work hard to make their manoeuvres stand out for the judges.

Korbin Hutchings showed his strong skills, progressing through the rounds to make the finals and win both the Cadet (16 & under) & Junior (20 & under) divisions.

12 year old Jai Ross also surfed well beyond his years to place 2nd in the cadets final and win the first Grommet (13 & Under) final of the year.

Some graceful surfing saw Sienna Marshall take home the prize for the highest placed female surfer of the round.

In the Opens division, Matt, Cam & Sam Watson battled tricky conditions in the final, with semi 1 winner Sam Clift heading off to work before he could compete in the final. In the end Sam Watson took home first prize in the Opens.

The Masters struggled in the low tide, onshore conditions but Ross Marshall edged out Jason, Terry & Phill in a closely fought final to take home 1st place

Thanks again to all the parents & friends who helped out with the setup, BBQ, spotting, judging, tallying and packup across the day.

Final results, Club Round 2, for each division were;

Cadets; 1st –  Korbin Hutchings, 2nd – Jai Ross, 3rd – Blain Robinson, 4th – Nathan Still

Juniors; 1st – Korbin Hutchings, 2nd – Dextar Muskens, 3rd – Tom Halloran, 4th – Max Tobin

Opens; 1st – Sam Watson, 2nd – Cameron Taylor, 3rd – Matt Hawkins, 4th – Sam Clift

Masters; 1st – Ross Marshall, 2nd – Jason Thomas, 3rd – Terry Robinson, 4th – Phill

Highest placed female surfer; Sienna Marshall

Next Club Round Sunday 1st April 2012. Meet at D’bah hill from 6.30am for a 7.30am start for the Groms, Cadet & Junior divisions with Opens & Masters to be signed on before a 10am start.

Photos below from Club Round 2 – taken by Mike Tobin KSC